Field Day Rose Queens

Field Day Rose Queens

 

1924-28 Not known

1929 Jennie Whiteside (Bonney)

1930 Rene Laurance ( Hornby)

1931 Mary Bilsborough

1932 Miss Cardwell

1933 Monica Marsden

1934 Mary Bancroft

1935 Jean Crompton

1936 Barbara McCall

1938 Gertrude Lancaster ( Kirkham) plus Connelley’s Old English Fair

1939 Nora Parkinson

None during the war years

1946 Shirley Palmer – it rained!

1947-52 Not known

1953 Phillis Dobson

1954 Anne Jones

1955 Doreen Halsall ( Walter)

1956 Not known

1957 Yvonne Smith

1958 Eileen Kirkam

1959 Jennifer Parker

1960 Marion Higginson plus Hamers Fair

1961 Jean Dobson

1962 Jacqualine Harrison

1963 Sylvia Wright

1964 Valerie Alston

1965 Sylvia Bamber

1966 Ann Whiteside

1967 Elizabeth Bambera

1968 Linda Nejzer

1969 Anaja Arrowsmith

1970 Myra McQuillan - Jubilee Year

1971 Gillian Leyland

1972 Marylin Jackson

1973 Fiona Jolly

1974 Ann Critchley

1975 Andrea Nejzer

1976 Sally Howl

1977 Jill Gregson

1978 Tanya Nevin

1979 C Whitehead

1980 Catherine Johnson

1981 C Marsden

1982 H Morgan

1983 Angela Unsworth

1984 Marketta Wardle

1985 Helen Johnson

1986 Angela Whiteside

1987 Susan Walton

1988 Nicola King

1989 Charlotte Smith

1990 Emma Glen

1991 S J Allen

1992 Mary Stewart

1993 Amy Lancaster

1994 Tracy Heywood

1995 Joanna Lancaster

1996 Charlotte Rigby

1997 Jenna Rees

1998 Lucy Johnson

1999 Sarah Hargreaves

2000 Dawn Gilbert

2001 Leah Gregson

2002 Lucy Blaze

2003 Amy Pemberton

2004 Jessica Mattler

2005 Helen Johnson

2006 Claire Harbourne

2007 Alice Ann Eastham

2008 Helen Bradbrook

2009 Victoria Greensmith

2010 Jessica England

2011 Amber Metherell

2012 Jessica Millar

2013 Ella Cocksey

2014 Holly Wensley

2015 Who will be our Queen next year?

 

If you can help fill in some of the missing names, we would be pleased to hear from you.

 

How are Queens selected? Nominations are sought from around the local area; all eligible names are put into a hat and one name selected.

 

Click here for Field Day Images